nhld20161213_pre14a.htm
[…] A copy of the certificate of amendment that we would file with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware if the proposed stockholder consent amendment (and only the proposed stockholder consent amendment) is approved as set forth in Appendix B hereto. However, if all of the amendments to our certificate of incorporation described in this proxy statement are approved, we will file with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware an Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation substantially in the form of Appendix D hereto.

 

Section 228(a) of the DGCL provides in pertinent part that “any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.” Section B.(f) of Article Fourth of our certificate of incorporation currently provides that “Any action required to be taken at any annual or special meeting of the holders of Common Stock, may be taken by written consent without a meeting, provided that such written consent is signed by the